Ratatouille was no Happy Feet? I disagree there. Ratatouille was intelligent, had great voice overs, unbelievable CG while still maintaining a cartoon sensability. The review at the end of the film sent shivers down my spine. Happy Feet was a jumbled up mess that bounced from a message of "be yourself" to "the humans are killing the penguins" and back and forth. I found it to be a depressing flick at the end...
And if you're talking about blockbusters, Casino Royale is the one to beat IMO out of the last couple years. It was mature, had heart, and great action sequences. Live Free or Die Hard is my favorite action film of this year, but it is no where near the quality of CR.
Might not be your thing, but have you seen The Lookout?
Die Hard 4 was over the top and pretty much completely implausible, BUT it was just an amazing amount of fun. The action was top notch, and it was just an adrenaline ride. Does it touch the original? Not at all....but it was just a fun time at the movies - something that doesn't happy anymore.The Lookout was actually pretty damn decent. Daniels was magic, but that Bone character was pathetically bad.
Casino Royale I can't speak of, because it's just not my thing. Something about Bond has just never gelled with me- but from a technical/acting standpoint, it was all well and good.
The 4th Die Hard film on the other hand, I found to be a complete disaster.. the worst of the 3 sequels and I don't even like the other two sequels all that much.
As for Happy Feet, I really just don't understand the hate this movie gets from some of the internet. It's easily my favorite animated film since the Land Before Time, and also just plain excellent on pretty much every level. Pixar puts out some good flicks(and Rat was one of their finer efforts) but it seems to me that nearly everything that's a cartoon and not attached to Pixar these days gets crap for no reason other than .. it's not Pixar. I haven't met a single kid, friend, or adult that hasn't loved Happy Feet. I don't know if I've met a person that even remembers Cars.
you have horrible taste in film.No Offense.Transformers is number 1 baby.
Here is the rest in no order:
Catch and Release-Decent, not as bad as people made it out to be.
300-Really good movie, not mind blowing as people make it out to be.
TMNT-Really good, enjoyed it a lot.
Aqua Teen Hunger Fore-Funny flick. Not as funny as the show.
Spider-Man 3-Loved parts/hated parts
Knocked Up-Second fav movie this year, ****ing hilarious.
Fantastic Four 2-Good nothing to write home about, but I'm a sucker for superhero movies.
Die Hard 4.0-Best DH yet!
Superbad-Second best comedy this summer!
Halloween-Good effort by Zombie.
30 Days Of Night-Best vampire flick ever!
Saw 4-Second fav Saw film.
Most of the films on my list are basically on a lot of other peoples lists.you have horrible taste in film.No Offense.
Gotta add Control to that list.So far, not in any order:
Grindhouse (counting all three movies)
Hot Fuzz
Persepolis
Superbad
Waitress
Zodiac
28 Weeks Later
Atonement
Stardust
I also enjoyed Mr Brooks a lot!From the ones I've seen:
The Last Time
Mr. Brooks
1408
Zodiac
Die Hard 4.0.
Spider-Man 3
Knocked Up
The Contract
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie
Surf's Up
The Brave One
Ghost Rider
Fantastic Four: Rise Of The Silver Surfer
Next
From what I've seen this year so far,
Zodiac
Ratatouille
Grindhouse
American Gangster
The intro was the best!!!!
- Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theatres
- Superbad
- Zodiac
- Transformers
- Gone Baby Gone
- Bourne Ultimatum
- Hot Fuzz
- 3:10 to Yuma
I also enjoyed Mr Brooks a lot!
It was the only performance I loved Kevin in.Yeah it was great wasn't it ? Kevin had an awesome performance in it.