California man - 80 - shoots and kills pregnant woman during home invasion
[…] [3] So in order to establish that shooting the guy in your home was justified you will have to demonstrate that the requirements of Penal Code 197 were satisfied. Penal Code 198.5, California's Castle Doctrine, creates a presumption that can make it easier for you to establish, as your affirmative defense, that your act of violence was justified. Section 198.5 reads as follows:
Quote
Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury.

[4] A presumption is a rule that affects evidence and burden of proof in court. Ordinarily, one who asserts something in court will have the burden of proving, by presenting good evidence, that certain facts supporting that assertion are true.