California man - 80 - shoots and kills pregnant woman during home invasion
[…] 2. You used only reasonable force to defend your property. 33

Reasonable force. I'll repeat. Reasonable force.

Like I keep telling people, if you go by the idea that everyone in the world is an idiot then almost everything anyone does makes sense.

That applies to a couple people in this thread.
 
Last edited:
You guys need to read the penal code. If you can't understand it..... Well I tried.
 
Here is CA's penal code. This is the law. Notice it makes no mention of fleeing. It only specifies that the homeowner has the right to be afraid and the right to use deadly force.


• Penal Code Section 198.5 – “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury.” __________________

The imminent peril IS the home invasion. Notice it doesn't mention if the intruder has a weapon, or if they are running away. The threat to life is the invasion itself.