A fantastic year for movies no doubt just like 1984 and quite memorable too.
My top 25:
1. Blade Runner.
2. ET.
3. The Thing.
4. Star Trek II.
5. First Blood.
6. The Dark Crystal.
7. Creepshow.
8. Poltergeist.
9. Tenebre.
10. Richard Pryor Live at the Sunset Strip.
11. 48 Hours.
12. Pink Floyd The Wall.
13. Gandhi.
14. Diner.
15. Flight of Dragons.
16. Secret of NIMH.
17. Tron.
18. Conan The Barbarian.
19. King of Comedy.
20. Tootsie.
21. The Verdict.
22. An Officer and a Gentleman.
23. World According to Garp.
24. Night Shift.
25. Fast Times at Ridgemont High.
Honorable Mentions:
Time Masters.
Man from Snowy River.
The Last Unicorn.
Beast Master.
Halloween 3.
Rocky III.
Sword and Sorcerer.
Hey Good Looking.
Last American Virgin.
Q The Winged Serpent.
Cat People.
Things are Tough All Over.
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid.
Basket Case.
Plague Dogs.
Firefox.
The Entity.
Class of 1984.
Vice Squad.
Guilty Pleasures:
Friday The 13th part 3.
Swamp Thing.
Amityville II.
Alone in The Dark.
Forbidden World.
Pieces.
Airplane II.
New York Ripper.
Slumber Party Massacre.
Porky's.
Death Valley.
Turkey Shoot aka Escape 2000.
My bottom of 1982:
Megaforce.
Grease 2.
Manhattan Baby.
Humongous.
Oasis of the Living Dead.
Curse of the Confederate Cannibals.
The Seduction.
Wacko.
My top 25:
1. Blade Runner.
2. ET.
3. The Thing.
4. Star Trek II.
5. First Blood.
6. The Dark Crystal.
7. Creepshow.
8. Poltergeist.
9. Tenebre.
10. Richard Pryor Live at the Sunset Strip.
11. 48 Hours.
12. Pink Floyd The Wall.
13. Gandhi.
14. Diner.
15. Flight of Dragons.
16. Secret of NIMH.
17. Tron.
18. Conan The Barbarian.
19. King of Comedy.
20. Tootsie.
21. The Verdict.
22. An Officer and a Gentleman.
23. World According to Garp.
24. Night Shift.
25. Fast Times at Ridgemont High.
Honorable Mentions:
Time Masters.
Man from Snowy River.
The Last Unicorn.
Beast Master.
Halloween 3.
Rocky III.
Sword and Sorcerer.
Hey Good Looking.
Last American Virgin.
Q The Winged Serpent.
Cat People.
Things are Tough All Over.
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid.
Basket Case.
Plague Dogs.
Firefox.
The Entity.
Class of 1984.
Vice Squad.
Guilty Pleasures:
Friday The 13th part 3.
Swamp Thing.
Amityville II.
Alone in The Dark.
Forbidden World.
Pieces.
Airplane II.
New York Ripper.
Slumber Party Massacre.
Porky's.
Death Valley.
Turkey Shoot aka Escape 2000.
My bottom of 1982:
Megaforce.
Grease 2.
Manhattan Baby.
Humongous.
Oasis of the Living Dead.
Curse of the Confederate Cannibals.
The Seduction.
Wacko.
Last edited: