What a year it was! Transformers debuted and the toys became big sellers, Prince was a hit singer and all that.
My top 25 movies of the year.
1. Ghostbusters.
2. Amadeus.
3.The Terminator.
4.Gremlins.
5.Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind aka Warriors of the Wind.
6. 1984.
7.Karate Kid
8. The Neverending Story.
9. Romancing the Stone.
10. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom.
11. This is Spinal Tap.
12. The Muppets Take Manhattan.
13. Buckaroo Banzai.
14.The Company of Wolves.
15. Blood Simple.
16. Sixteen Candles
17.2010.
18. Last Starfighter.
19. Beverly Hills Cop.
20.A Nightmare on Elm Street.
21. Revenge of the nerds.
22. The Natural.
23. Top Secret.
24. Star Trek III.
25. Starman.
Honorable mentions: Splash, Night of the Comet, Greystoke, Tightrope, The Toxic Avenger, Firestarter, dreamscape, Johnny Dangerously, Police Academy, Return of Godzilla (aka Godzilla 1985) and Cloak and Dagger.
Guilty pleasures:
Red Dawn.
Children of the Corn.
CHUD.
Razorback.
Silent Night Deadly Night.
Friday The 13th part 4.
Bottom:
Dune. (What the hell was that?)
Supergirl. (At least Helen Slater was hot in it)
Bolero. (Not even Bo Derek could save this dreck)
Devil-Fish aka Monster Shark. (Lamberto Bava's worst film, i thought it sucked as a kid and i'm glad later it was riffed on MST3K)
My top 25 movies of the year.
1. Ghostbusters.
2. Amadeus.
3.The Terminator.
4.Gremlins.
5.Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind aka Warriors of the Wind.
6. 1984.
7.Karate Kid
8. The Neverending Story.
9. Romancing the Stone.
10. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom.
11. This is Spinal Tap.
12. The Muppets Take Manhattan.
13. Buckaroo Banzai.
14.The Company of Wolves.
15. Blood Simple.
16. Sixteen Candles
17.2010.
18. Last Starfighter.
19. Beverly Hills Cop.
20.A Nightmare on Elm Street.
21. Revenge of the nerds.
22. The Natural.
23. Top Secret.
24. Star Trek III.
25. Starman.
Honorable mentions: Splash, Night of the Comet, Greystoke, Tightrope, The Toxic Avenger, Firestarter, dreamscape, Johnny Dangerously, Police Academy, Return of Godzilla (aka Godzilla 1985) and Cloak and Dagger.
Guilty pleasures:
Red Dawn.
Children of the Corn.
CHUD.
Razorback.
Silent Night Deadly Night.
Friday The 13th part 4.
Bottom:
Dune. (What the hell was that?)
Supergirl. (At least Helen Slater was hot in it)
Bolero. (Not even Bo Derek could save this dreck)
Devil-Fish aka Monster Shark. (Lamberto Bava's worst film, i thought it sucked as a kid and i'm glad later it was riffed on MST3K)
Last edited: