HD Help..

Discussion in 'Microsoft' started by Daredevil886, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is my TV

    It says it supports up to 1080i.
    I just bought an arcade system, and as you might know.. they do not come with component cables, forcing me to buy a set.
    I got a set of psyclone cables with 360, ps2, ps3 and wii attachments for like $20.

    Now, i'm aware of the fact that 480 is not HD.. so when I go to change that in the system blade to 720 or 1080 and my picture gets alot thinner.

    My question is.. is it because my tv is 4:3, or could it be the piece of s**t cables?
    I read somewhere that certain component cables can act as composite cables, just brighter with sharper colors.

    :huh:

    Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
     
  2. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure the HD "switch" is on HD, and that in the system menu, you have it set to take 1080i or 720p.
     
  3. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's the thing, with these cables I bought, there is no HD switch like on the microsoft ones.
    But I figured since they were only component, there was no need for one.
     
  4. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are there Red, Green Blue and audio wires? If it's just red white and yellow, there's no HD.
     
  5. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wires are red, green and blue for the video then red and white for the audio.
     
  6. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone think a VGA cable might be the answer to my problems?
    Cause I really don't see anything else that would help..
     
  7. Flash Facts Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    0
    I prefer the picture I get with my VGA cables to the one I get with the component cables.
     
  8. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plug them all into the appropriate slots on your TV. Then, make sure the console is outputting in high-def via the Dashboard.

    There HAS to be an HD switch on the cable plug. Check again.
     
  9. Purple Prancer Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plug the tv in. Oh wait, this isn't Baadshah.

    How did you get $75 cables for $20? :confused:
     
  10. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Baadshah is the worst directions-follower on the planet. :D
     
  11. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're not the microsoft cables, they're "psyclone".
    3rd party s**t.
    Therefore, there's no HD switch.
    I know exactly what you guys are saying, but since the arcade system didn't some with component cables, I had to buy a set. And they were only 20 bucks.

    I'm thinking they're just acting as fancy composite cables and that's why my image is streched vertically.

    Tomorrow after work i'm gonna pick up the actual microsoft VGA cable and see if that changes anything.
     
  12. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every av on this page is of the Joker.
     
  13. dmb Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean "thinner" as in widescreen with the black bars on top and bottom of your screen?

    If so 720p, 1080i, and 1080p are broadcast in widescreen format while 480p is in standard 4:3.

    your set up is fine.
     
  14. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, no black bars.. that's the problem.
    It's stretching vertically, filling in the space where the black bars are supposed to be.
    I mean, it's not THAT bad.. but I know for a fact it's not supposed to be like that because everything is waay thinner.
     
  15. cookiva Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude. I hate you. With a passion. Please, learn English. For the sake of mankind. Learn English.
     
  16. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or just ANY language so you have basic conjugation skills.
     
  17. GFreeman Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Explain :o
     
  18. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Obviously the 360 doesn't have a big enough engine to ride on the road of HD. :confused:
     
  19. dmb Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0

    in that case, i'd look at your tv settings.
    you might have an option to change formats(most tv's do).
    it's more than likely set at 4:3 stretching the image to fit your screen.
    hopefully, you have an option to set it to 16:9.
    good luck!
     
  20. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your TV looks like this, you're doing it wrong.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    :woot:
     
  22. Daredevil886 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got 3 settings.. 4:3, full and zoom.

    4:3 and full are the same, so i dunno wtf it's even there, and zoom just crops the hell out of it.

    Off to get my VGA cable.
    And if that doesn't work, then it's off to the fridge for beer, to forget about my xbox troubles.

    EDIT: Went to get the VGA cable, dude at gamestop told me not to bother because my tv's aspect ratio is only 4:3.
    He was really cool about it and just said i'm better off keeping it at 480 and run progressive scan.
    Oh well, haha.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"