Mrs. Sawyer
Avenger
- Joined
- Mar 11, 2009
- Messages
- 24,469
- Reaction score
- 2
- Points
- 31
Here's my list
1. Spiderman 2 - It captured the Stan Lee's vision of a normal teen struggling to cope with his heroic duties and his personal life
2. Iron Man - You had a likeable character, great action (outside of the last fight with Iron Monger), and some pretty funny moments.
3. Spiderman- It was an origin story told right, and it had great action.
4. X-men - Spiderman may have brought the comic book superhero film back to popularity, but X-men's the movie that got the genre back on notice
5. The Incredible Hulk- Great Reboot, more action oriented, and it had Edward Norton as Banner. And seeing Liv Tyler is never a bad thing too.
6. X-men 2- Loved how so many characters were fit into this film. We saw more about Wolverine, and Magneto working with the X-men. Plus Colossus got his 15 minutes in his film (okay, more like 10 seconds) but fine.
7. Blade - It brought back comic book films, though I count this more as a horror film than superhero film.
8. Blade 2- Loved it.
9. Spiderman 3- I don't like this film much. They messed up Venom, made Peter Parker look emo (allegedly the symbiote makes you a jerk doing dance numbers instead of evil), and no one could stop crying in this film, not to mention the underwhelming villains. But yet, i still can't stop watching. I love Spiderman too much to stop watching.
10. Hulk - It was smart, but it too slow paced, and pretty boring at times. The film did not really blow me away.
11. X-men the Last Stand - I could go for hours about how much I hate this film. Cyclops, terrible story, Unessescary bridge collaspe scene, and so much more.
12. Fantastic Four/Fantastic Four 2 - Both Fantastic Four and Fantastic Four 2 tries to be funny, dramatic, and science fiction at the same time. It fails at nearly all 3 of them. Terrible Casting (other than Thing and Johnny Storm), and Terrible story telling for just a terrible film.
13 Punisher - Punisher just never appealed to me.
14. Punisher War Zone - See 13
15. Ghost Rider/Electra - Just absolute crap. Miscasting everywhere. Nicholas Cage and Jennifer Garner are just heavily miscasted.
I've never Seen Blade Trinity, Daredevil, or Howard The Duck
1. Spiderman 2 - It captured the Stan Lee's vision of a normal teen struggling to cope with his heroic duties and his personal life
2. Iron Man - You had a likeable character, great action (outside of the last fight with Iron Monger), and some pretty funny moments.
3. Spiderman- It was an origin story told right, and it had great action.
4. X-men - Spiderman may have brought the comic book superhero film back to popularity, but X-men's the movie that got the genre back on notice
5. The Incredible Hulk- Great Reboot, more action oriented, and it had Edward Norton as Banner. And seeing Liv Tyler is never a bad thing too.
6. X-men 2- Loved how so many characters were fit into this film. We saw more about Wolverine, and Magneto working with the X-men. Plus Colossus got his 15 minutes in his film (okay, more like 10 seconds) but fine.
7. Blade - It brought back comic book films, though I count this more as a horror film than superhero film.
8. Blade 2- Loved it.
9. Spiderman 3- I don't like this film much. They messed up Venom, made Peter Parker look emo (allegedly the symbiote makes you a jerk doing dance numbers instead of evil), and no one could stop crying in this film, not to mention the underwhelming villains. But yet, i still can't stop watching. I love Spiderman too much to stop watching.
10. Hulk - It was smart, but it too slow paced, and pretty boring at times. The film did not really blow me away.
11. X-men the Last Stand - I could go for hours about how much I hate this film. Cyclops, terrible story, Unessescary bridge collaspe scene, and so much more.
12. Fantastic Four/Fantastic Four 2 - Both Fantastic Four and Fantastic Four 2 tries to be funny, dramatic, and science fiction at the same time. It fails at nearly all 3 of them. Terrible Casting (other than Thing and Johnny Storm), and Terrible story telling for just a terrible film.
13 Punisher - Punisher just never appealed to me.
14. Punisher War Zone - See 13
15. Ghost Rider/Electra - Just absolute crap. Miscasting everywhere. Nicholas Cage and Jennifer Garner are just heavily miscasted.
I've never Seen Blade Trinity, Daredevil, or Howard The Duck