2008 British Academy Awards

Discussion in 'Misc. Films' started by Catman, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Catman Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    29,046
    Likes Received:
    1
    Film Awards Nominees in 2008
    16 January 08

    The full list of nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2008.


    FILM
    AMERICAN GANGSTER – Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
    ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
    THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi


    BEST BRITISH FILM
    ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Christopher Hampton
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Frank Marshall/Patrick Crowley/Paul L Sandberg/Paul Greengrass/Tony Gilroy/Scott Z Burns/George Nolfi
    CONTROL – Orian Williams/ Todd Eckert/Anton Corbijn/Matt Greenhalgh
    EASTERN PROMISES – Paul Webster/Robert Lantos/David Cronenberg/Steve Knight
    THIS IS ENGLAND – Mark Herbert/Shane Meadows

    THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
    for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

    CHRIS ATKINS (Director/Writer) – Taking Liberties
    MIA BAYS (Producer) – Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
    SARAH GAVRON (Director) – Brick Lane
    MATT GREENHALGH (Writer) – Control
    ANDREW PIDDINGTON (Director/Writer) – The Killing of John Lennon


    DIRECTOR
    ATONEMENT – Joe Wright
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Paul Greengrass
    THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    AMERICAN GANGSTER – Steven Zaillian
    JUNO – Diablo Cody
    THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    MICHAEL CLAYTON – Tony Gilroy
    THIS IS ENGLAND – Shane Meadows


    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    ATONEMENT – Christopher Hampton
    THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Ronald Harwood
    THE KITE RUNNER – David Benioff
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
    nominations announced on Friday 4 January

    THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Kathleen Kennedy/Jon Kilik/Julian Schnabel
    THE KITE RUNNER – William Horberg/Walter Parkes/Rebecca Yeldham/Marc Foster
    THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann/Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
    LUST, CAUTION – Bill Kong/James Schamus/Ang Lee
    LA VIE EN ROSE – Alain Goldman/Olivier Dahan


    ANIMATED FILM

    RATATOUILLE – Brad Bird
    SHREK THE THIRD – Chris Miller
    THE SIMPSONS MOVIE – Matt Groening/James L Brooks

    LEADING ACTOR
    GEORGE CLOONEY – Michael Clayton
    DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – There Will Be Blood
    JAMES McAVOY – Atonement
    VIGGO MORTENSEN – Eastern Promises
    ULRICH MÜHE – The Lives of Others

    LEADING ACTRESS
    CATE BLANCHETT – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    JULIE CHRISTIE – Away From Her
    MARION COTILLARD – La Vie en Rose
    KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – Atonement
    ELLEN PAGE – Juno

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    JAVIER BARDEM – No Country for Old Men
    PAUL DANO – There Will Be Blood
    TOMMY LEE JONES – No Country for Old Men
    PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Charlie Wilson’s War
    TOM WILKINSON – Michael Clayton


    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    CATE BLANCHETT – I’m Not There
    KELLY MACDONALD – No Country for Old Men
    SAMANTHA MORTON – Control
    SAOIRSE RONAN – Atonement
    TILDA SWINTON – Michael Clayton



    MUSIC
    AMERICAN GANGSTER – Marc Streitenfeld
    ATONEMENT – Dario Marianelli
    THE KITE RUNNER – Alberto Iglesias
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jonny Greenwood
    LA VIE EN ROSE – Christopher Gunning


    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    AMERICAN GANGSTER – Harris Savides
    ATONEMENT – Seamus McGarvey
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Oliver Wood
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roger Deakins
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Robert Elswit


    EDITING
    AMERICAN GANGSTER – Pietro Scalia
    ATONEMENT – Paul Tothill
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Christopher Rouse
    MICHAEL CLAYTON – John Gilroy
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roderick Jaynes

    PRODUCTION DESIGN

    ATONEMENT – Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
    ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
    HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
    LA VIE EN ROSE – Olivier Raoux

    COSTUME DESIGN
    ATONEMENT – Jacqueline Durran
    ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Alexandra Byrne
    LUST, CAUTION – Pan Lai
    SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Colleen Atwood
    LA VIE EN ROSE – Marit Allen


    SOUND
    ATONEMENT – Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff
    THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
    LA VIE EN ROSE – Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
    THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
    THE GOLDEN COMPASS – Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods
    HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw
    PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
    SPIDER-MAN 3 – Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook

    MAKE UP & HAIR
    ATONEMENT – Ivana Primorac
    ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Jenny Shircore
    HAIRSPRAY – Nominees TBC
    SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Ivana Primorac
    LA VIE EN ROSE – Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne

    SHORT ANIMATION
    THE PEARCE SISTERS – Jo Allen/Luis Cook
    HEAD OVER HEELS – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
    THE CRUMBLEGIANT – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey

    SHORT FILM

    DOG ALTOGETHER – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
    HESITATION – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert
    THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND – Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden
    SOFT – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
    THE STRONGER – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness

    THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
    (voted for by the public) – nominees announced on Tuesday 8 January

    SHIA LABEOUF
    SIENNA MILLER
    ELLEN PAGE
    SAM RILEY
    TANG WEI
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"