Comcast digital cable question

Discussion in 'SHH Community Forum' started by kane9321, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. kane9321 oakland's finest

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12,573
    Likes Received:
    70
    I was wondering about getting it and installing the box myself. Here's the question, I've called my cable company twice and got two differnet answers they told me it was simple to install and it just plugs in "my existing" cable line, I called again and they said it just plugs into my phone line.What is right?
    thanx
     
  2. Badger Side-Kick my Ass!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Um, cable plugs into the cable outlet. At least my Comcast does for TV, Internet, and Phone.
     
  3. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,443
    Likes Received:
    35
    Either is possible. Some DVR type equipment requires it to be plugged into a phone line to recieve updates and transmit certain data. (Tivo used to be like this. Wheter that's still the case I can't say) If all you want is digital cable, then it should be plug and play with your existing cable line. They could even have different model boxes that you can plug up multiple ways. I have Cox, and all updates are handled over the cable line itself. In this day and age of the cell phone, I think it's pretty stupid to have to rely on the phone line for updates. I don't even have a landline anymore.
     
  4. Erzengel |-o-| (-o-) |-o-|

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    74,589
    Likes Received:
    3,246
    Comcast does internet, cable and phone.

    So as long as you have the cable outlet that plugs into the back of the modem, it should work.

    However, I was under the impression that the cable is usually a separate one apart from the the "cable for your tv". :huh:
     
  5. kane9321 oakland's finest

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12,573
    Likes Received:
    70
    thanks for the quick response

    i'm thinking ..got a cable cord..getting a digital box..plug cable in box ..bam

    yes guitarsingerguy...just want digital cable ..thats it
     
  6. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,443
    Likes Received:
    35
    Then it should be as simple as that. Your cable should go directly into the digital box out of the digital box to your TV. :up:
     
  7. Showtime Your Friend In Time

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    41,466
    Likes Received:
    4
    I believe it splits.
     
  8. knowsbleed Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    coax to coax. makes sense to me :woot:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"