1. Torchwood - This had to be the most intense 5 hours of Science Fiction television I've ever seen.
2. Battlestar Galactica - I don't really need to say anything about it. It had the best finale to any science fiction series ever.
3. 30 Rock - It's almost as brilliant as Arrested Development, almost.
4. Glee - I started watching this later than I should have, and I'm really glad I'm getting into it.
5. True Blood - Sexy Vampires who aren't all broody and emo-ish. Sounds like a win in my book. It harkens back to the Buffy days of Vampires, before Meyer made them all sparkly, and they were blood thirsty, vicious, evil creatures, with your occasional nice one.
6. Doctor Who - Since there were only specials, it ranks lower. The Next Doctor was really poor. Great acting, but very poor plot. A giant Robot in victorian england that people for some reason just forget. The strongest of the five was Waters of Mars. It was a terrifying episode, and it had one of the saddest, but best, endings of them all. and Wilfred Mott is the most bada$$ 80 year old alive.
That's really all I watched this year. I haven't seen this season of Dollhouse yet, so I can't judge it.