Oblivion help

Discussion in 'Microsoft' started by Venom160, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. Venom160 Enigmatic Loner

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys I need some help, for some reason the game has been running like **** (taking forever for the inventory and pause screen to come up) so I took it out and wiped it off now it won't even load up! I'v had it for about a month and a half and never had a problem and now this. The disc has some scratches on it but they were there when I bought it and its ran fine. Iv also checked all my other games and they run fine so im guessin its not my console.
     
  2. cookiva Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    .....

    what do you want? If your other disc's work, then its obviously not your console. Clean the disc.
     
  3. Venom160 Enigmatic Loner

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,653
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did and it didnt fix anything. I just wanna know if this has happened to anyone else and if so what did they do.
     
  4. GFreeman Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Boil the disc.
     
  5. Venom160 Enigmatic Loner

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,653
    Likes Received:
    1
    .......you can't be serious.
     
  6. Purple Prancer Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works. But don't do it for too long
     
  7. WhatsHisFace Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Boiling the disk actually does work. Just dip it in for a few seconds. Also, clear the cache of your console by holding down the "A" button while it starts up.
     
  8. GFreeman Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am.
     
  9. Venom160 Enigmatic Loner

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,653
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok well I talked to a guy at Gamestop and he said I might need an update. What I don't understand is why now does it need an update? Iv had this damn thing for a month atleast and its worked fine. I know this is a stupid question but Im a real tech ****** so please bear with me. Nother stupid question, is there a chance the update that came with Assassin's Creed messed up Oblivion?
     
  10. cookiva Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    ....no....

    Dont listen to "a guy at gamestop"

    I know we arent helping that much, but he has no idea wtf is going on.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"