ince the year 1986 just turned 30 a year i have fond memories as a four/five year old and seeing movies on the big screen, tv show, seeing Haley's comet and all that.
My top 25:
1. Castle in The Sky.
2. Blue Velvet.
3. Crocodile Dundee.
4. Aliens.
5. Transformers The Movie. (What can i say? i saw this 2 times in theaters as a kid)
6. Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer.
7. Stand by Me.
8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off.
9. Big Trouble in Little China.
10. The Great Mouse Detective. (Saw this 4 times in theaters as a kid)
11. Manhunter.
12. Fist of the North Star The Movie aka Hokuto No Ken The Movie. (Kickass Japanese animated movie i dug since junior high)
13. Labyrinth.
14. Little Shop of Horrors.
15. Highlander.
16. The Fly.
17. Night of the Creeps.
18. Short Circuit.
19. When the Wind Blows.
20. Cobra.
21. Star Trek IV The Voyage Home.
22. Platoon.
23. An American Tail. (I remembered seeing this 5 times in theaters)
24. Back to School.
25. A Better Tommorow.
Honorable mentions:
Hoosiers.
Three Amigos.
From Beyond.
Critters.
Project A-Ko.
The Hitcher.
Cat City. (Excellent Hungarian animated film)
Dragonball Curse of the Blood Rubies.
Friday The 13th part 6 Jason Lives.
Golden Child.
The Adventures of Milo and Otis.
Robotech The Movie.
Demons 2.
Chopping Mall.
House.
Karate Kid 2.
Flight of the Navigator.
Top Gun.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2.
Vamp.
Guilty pleasures:
Howard the Duck.
Psycho III.
Maximum Overdrive.
Deadly Friend.
Class of Nuke'Em High.
Link.
One Crazy Summer.
Neon Maniacs.
Slaughter High
My top 25:
1. Castle in The Sky.
2. Blue Velvet.
3. Crocodile Dundee.
4. Aliens.
5. Transformers The Movie. (What can i say? i saw this 2 times in theaters as a kid)
6. Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer.
7. Stand by Me.
8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off.
9. Big Trouble in Little China.
10. The Great Mouse Detective. (Saw this 4 times in theaters as a kid)
11. Manhunter.
12. Fist of the North Star The Movie aka Hokuto No Ken The Movie. (Kickass Japanese animated movie i dug since junior high)
13. Labyrinth.
14. Little Shop of Horrors.
15. Highlander.
16. The Fly.
17. Night of the Creeps.
18. Short Circuit.
19. When the Wind Blows.
20. Cobra.
21. Star Trek IV The Voyage Home.
22. Platoon.
23. An American Tail. (I remembered seeing this 5 times in theaters)
24. Back to School.
25. A Better Tommorow.
Honorable mentions:
Hoosiers.
Three Amigos.
From Beyond.
Critters.
Project A-Ko.
The Hitcher.
Cat City. (Excellent Hungarian animated film)
Dragonball Curse of the Blood Rubies.
Friday The 13th part 6 Jason Lives.
Golden Child.
The Adventures of Milo and Otis.
Robotech The Movie.
Demons 2.
Chopping Mall.
House.
Karate Kid 2.
Flight of the Navigator.
Top Gun.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2.
Vamp.
Guilty pleasures:
Howard the Duck.
Psycho III.
Maximum Overdrive.
Deadly Friend.
Class of Nuke'Em High.
Link.
One Crazy Summer.
Neon Maniacs.
Slaughter High