Help setting ports on my router for DC++

Discussion in 'Tech & Support' started by Roma, May 8, 2006.

  1. Roma Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need some help opening a port for DC++ (p2p program)

    I tried an online tut, but it doesn't work can someone please help me :(
     
  2. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    What router do you have?

    jag
     
  3. kypade Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12,329
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Roma Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already tried that, I've been trying for over an hour yesterday, apparently there's something wrong with my router :(
     
  5. GothicPowerMix1 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys is it normal for Routers to just stop working & stop connecting Online out of no where ? My Router is able to Power on & stay on & all that but it will not connect to Online. It was working one day but just stopped :o
     
  6. kypade Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe you should make your own thread on it and stop taking up space/brainpower in Roma's. :o

    As for you, Roma, I dunno, really. Don't use DC++ anymore, nor do I have a router...but that site has always worked for me. Maybe jag can help ya, if you tell him what kind ygot.
     
  7. Roma Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last night someone from DC++ helped me out, we tried all kinds of settings and ports, nothing worked. He thinks it might be my router that isn't working poperly. I guess it's a lost cause then.
    The hub I was having trouble with, all of a sudden required you to be active but they might get back to passive again next week, I'll just have to wait for that :O

    Thanx for your time though, I appreciate it.

    *buys router one way ticket out of window* :p
     
  8. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    If the guys from DC++ couldn't help you out, they're probably right that your router is FUBAR. Time for a new one. :)

    jag
     
  9. GothicPowerMix1 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried no one bothered to answer
     
  10. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, it's not normal. Get a new router.

    jag
     
  11. Roma Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,528
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hihi, major FUBAR :p
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"