~The BrAiN tEaSeR Thread~

Status
Not open for further replies.
Riddle #23:

Three men on a business trip stop at a small hotel one night to get out of the weather. Drenched in rain, they each order a room. The manager charges them $10 each and has the bellboy take their bags up.

A few minutes later the manager, feeling sorry for the soaked trio, decides to give them a refund. He gives the bellboy $5 to give back to the three men. The men are happy about the money, but can't figure out how to split $5 three ways. So they each take a dollar and give the bellboy a $2 tip.

If each man paid $10 and got $1 back, then they each paid $9 for a total of $27. The 2$ tip to the bellboy brings the total to $29. But the manager charged them $30.

Where did the missing dollar go?

They were three individuals and therefore a reduction of $1 per person is a -3proposition or +3 if we were to start from a total price of $27.

The effective reduction is 1.6667 as for the owner he is recieving 25 and not 27. The 2 could just as easily be thrown out the window.
 
Riddle #23:

Three men on a business trip stop at a small hotel one night to get out of the weather. Drenched in rain, they each order a room. The manager charges them $10 each and has the bellboy take their bags up.

A few minutes later the manager, feeling sorry for the soaked trio, decides to give them a refund. He gives the bellboy $5 to give back to the three men. The men are happy about the money, but can't figure out how to split $5 three ways. So they each take a dollar and give the bellboy a $2 tip.

If each man paid $10 and got $1 back, then they each paid $9 for a total of $27. The 2$ tip to the bellboy brings the total to $29. But the manager charged them $30.

Where did the missing dollar go?

One man paid 10 dollars total.

They paid 30 to get in. The manager took 5 out. That puts 25 still in the charge. 25 would be divided 8-8-9. That means someone paid an extra dollar.
 
Riddle #23:

Three men on a business trip stop at a small hotel one night to get out of the weather. Drenched in rain, they each order a room. The manager charges them $10 each and has the bellboy take their bags up.

A few minutes later the manager, feeling sorry for the soaked trio, decides to give them a refund. He gives the bellboy $5 to give back to the three men. The men are happy about the money, but can't figure out how to split $5 three ways. So they each take a dollar and give the bellboy a $2 tip.

If each man paid $10 and got $1 back, then they each paid $9 for a total of $27. The 2$ tip to the bellboy brings the total to $29. But the manager charged them $30.

Where did the missing dollar go?

I've always hated this one. I know the answer but I can't recall it off the top of my head
 
I'm so proud of this thread...I thought that it would've died by now.. :D

and OMG, I know the answer to that last riddle, just let me check it over.

-TNC
 
Ummm...no one has done my guard one yet? I have two guesses and a pm'ed answer.
 
9 (cost of room) x3 (nmber of guests) = 27

+2 (bellboys tip)=

29

the simple answer is that there is no missing dollar.
 
Ok, I got it.

They're getting $5 back, so the total is now $25. That means that each man actually paid $8.33 each. Then they take $3 back, so that's $28 dollars and $2 goes to the bellboy.

$28+$2 = $30.

-TNC
 
Ok, I got it.

They're getting $5 back, so the total is now $25. That means that each man actually paid $8.33 each. Then they take $3 back, so that's $28 dollars and $2 goes to the bellboy.

$28+$2 = $30.

-TNC

That's right. You, Ahura, and Spiderfan got it.
 
lol. I just noticed that they had solved it already. But now we have 3 of the same solutions, explained 3 different ways. :D

-TNC
 
I like mine most :D
 
Alright, we have one open spot, and mine to figure out!
 
This:

You are walking down a cave when you come to two doors guarded by two guards. One door leads to paradise, and the other instant death. One of the guards always lies, and the other always tells the truth. The guards are identical, and you cannot tell which guard is which. At your disposal is the ability to ask one guard one question. No more, no less. What is the one question you may ask either guard, and figure out which door is which?

NOTE - Anyone who has seen the movie Labirynth, please do not answer
 
This:

You are walking down a cave when you come to two doors guarded by two guards. One door leads to paradise, and the other instant death. One of the guards always lies, and the other always tells the truth. The guards are identical, and you cannot tell which guard is which. At your disposal is the ability to ask one guard one question. No more, no less. What is the one question you may ask either guard, and figure out which door is which?

NOTE - Anyone who has seen the movie Labirynth, please do not answer

Oh yes. Damn, I should know this one. :o
 
i just wiki-ed it and still dont understand. =(
 
I can pm you the explanation if you want.
 
This:

You are walking down a cave when you come to two doors guarded by two guards. One door leads to paradise, and the other instant death. One of the guards always lies, and the other always tells the truth. The guards are identical, and you cannot tell which guard is which. At your disposal is the ability to ask one guard one question. No more, no less. What is the one question you may ask either guard, and figure out which door is which?

NOTE - Anyone who has seen the movie Labirynth, please do not answer
I saw the movie Labirynth and even I'm clueless
 
This is a good one then :D
 
LOL. I've seen this one before too...Give me a minute..

-TNC
 
Ok, got it. I knew it had something to do with asking about the other person.


You ask the first guard 'What will the other guard say is behind his door?' Whatever the answer is he gives is what is behind the first guard's door. (If the first guard says death, the first guard is actually guarding the door to death.) So do the opposite of what the guard says.

Why?
Let's say you choose to ask the guard guarding the door to paradise.
If this guard is the truth-teller, his answer will be paradise because the other guard will lie about guarding death.
If this guard is the liar, he will say paradise because he is lying about what the other guard will say (the other guard would tell the truth and say he is guarding death).

On the other hand, let's say you ask the guard guarding the door to death.
If this guard is the truth-teller, his answer will be death because the other guard will lie about guarding paradise.
If this guard is the liar, he will say death because he is lying about what the other guard will say (the other guard would tell the truth and say he is guarding paradise).
 
Ok, got it. I knew it had something to do with asking about the other person.


You ask the first guard 'What will the other guard say is behind his door?' Whatever the answer is he gives is what is behind the first guard's door. (If the first guard says death, the first guard is actually guarding the door to death.) So do the opposite of what the guard says.

Why?
Let's say you choose to ask the guard guarding the door to paradise.
If this guard is the truth-teller, his answer will be paradise because the other guard will lie about guarding death.
If this guard is the liar, he will say paradise because he is lying about what the other guard will say (the other guard would tell the truth and say he is guarding death).

On the other hand, let's say you ask the guard guarding the door to paradise.
If this guard is the truth-teller, his answer will be death because the other guard will lie about guarding paradise.
If this guard is the liar, he will say death because he is lying about what the other guard will say (the other guard would tell the truth and say he is guarding paradise).

:up: :up: Correct sir!

You can phrase the question a few ways, but that is the question.

This one was up half the day unsolved.
 
I think we've got the two longest running riddles so far. :up:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread

Back
Top
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"