I'm going to change my list if Attack the Block is as good as I've heard but for now:
1. Drive
I can't think of one thing that I didn't like. The movie was cool without being annoying, the acting was strong, the direction was perfect and the music was a revelation. Some movies pretend to be hip and cool but Drive is actually the real thing. Also I really want that bad ass jacket.
2. X-Men First Class
Sure the editing was a mess and January Jones was terrible but the movie was great. It is the first great X-Men film and actually felt like an X-Men film for once. I hate the director's other films but he did an amazing job with this one and is the first director of an X-men film to have fully interesting, well done and exciting action scenes. I finally see what all the hubbub is about Fassbender. He is amazing with a capital A as Mags. He just blows everyone out of the water in the film and gives one of my top five favorite performances of this year. That's not to say that the other actors don't do a fine job (particularly Bacon, Macvoy and Jennifer Lawrence) because they do but he owns this movie. I give Singer credit for putting the film together.
3. Fast Five
I thought this movie was going to be terrible because I thought that the first was only okay, never saw the second one, thought that the 3rd one was entertaining for what it was and hated the fourth one because it was a boring mystery that lost sight of what the Fast films are but boy was I wrong! I had so much fun with this movie. Seeing the Rock and Vin Disel in a movie together is reason enough to see the film but it's just a treat that it was actually as well done as it is. Now don't get me wrong I know this movie isn't high art nor was it pretending to be but it works perfectly for what it is. The story is thin but interesting enough, the Rock is amazing and Vin Disel has gotten the spark back that he lost in the previous film. Great action, great chemistry from the cast and moves along almost perfectly. I loved every second of it. I hope it holds up on a second viewing.
4. Hanna
All I have to say is the story is simple but the devil is in the details with such a simple story. Excellent performances all around, well down action scenes, touching, funny and interesting throughout. Loved it.
5. Captain America
This is the second comic book movie that suffers from bad editing. And it has way too many montages but it works well for me besides that. I can see why some wouldn't like it but I've always preferred less super serious comic book movies as long as they are good. It's not high art but Chris Evans does a great job and Hugo Weaving is always good when he is hamming it up. I just loved the goofiness, lightheartedness and sweetness of the film. I understand that's not everyone's cup of tea especially in a post TDK world but it works for me.
6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
The most surprising film of the year for me. I bashed it to high heavens and don't regret that because it is the studio's job to sell me on a film and they failed. Best visual effects of the year, Any Serkis is a godsend and it's very touching and thought provoking. It's story is simple but so effective. It's too bad that the poorly written and acted leads hurt the film so much. Franco has his moments but overall I just thought he came off as bland and Pinto fared even worse. It frustrating to have such a huge flaw in such an effective film. It's still good but it could have been great if the leads had been fleshed out and recast.
I'm too tired to go through the rest of the list but rest assure that no other comic book movies make it.