01. Guardians of the Galaxy
02. X-Men: Days of Future Past
03. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
04. Gone Girl
05. Edge of Tomorrow
06. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
07. John Wick
08. The Imitation Game
09. Interstellar
10. 22 Jump Street
Only saw 31 films that were released last year.
There are a number of films not yet released in theaters where I live that I'm planning on seeing, like Birdman, American Sniper, Nightcrawler, The Theory of Everything, Unbroken, Foxcatcher, Mr Turner, Big Hero 6, The Gambler.
Also I there where many well received films last year that I just didn't get around to seeing in theaters that I will certainly get on BluRay later, like Boyhood, The Raid 2, The Lego Movie, The Grand Budapest hotel, Get On Up, Fury, Selma, Whiplash.
Man some of you guys see a lot of movies. You said only 31 that is a lot. Hear are all the movies a saw this year with quik thoughts and form best to worst.
1. Dawn of the apes- Classic, great store very emotional and some of the best CGI I have ever seen before!
2. ASM2- Most underrated movie I have ever seen! and on the verge of being a classic and I don't understand the hate on the movie at all!
3. Cap2- Great action and the winter solder was very cool
4. Interstellar- makes you think and is very different and just a great movie and very very emotional movie!
5. Xmen DOFP- Great story action could have been a little better though.
6. Night at the museum 3-good end to the trilogy and probly the best of the 3.
7. GOTG- While good not quit at the level that people made it out to be. One of the more emotional CBM I have seen and I care about the characters more in the movie then a lot of other CBM but the story was kind of bad and parts of the last 35 minutes or so kind of dragged on at times.
8. TMNT- Good action and very funny not a great movie but I wasn't expecting a Oscar like movie has even the old ones are far form being the best made movies.
9. Godzilla- took to long to see Godzilla and the story could have been better.
10. Million ways to die in the west- very very funny and I normally don't like stupid and drifty humor.
11. Noah- could be higher on the list if the end of the movie didn't go so agest the bible so much towards the end of the movie.
12. Penguins of Madagascar - I have only seen Madagascar 1 and 3 so I don't know how to compare it to 2 but I would say it is probly better then 1 maybe better then 3.
13. Expendables 3- not has good as 2 haven't seen the first 1 so I don't know how I would compared it to 1
14. The nut job- had some funny parts but still kind of so so
15. Lego movie- so so overrated has it was boring doll and not really funny outside of batman.
16. Robo cop- cant really think of any thing to say but so so
17. Transformers age of crap lol- But really one of the worst movies I have ever seen makes a movie like star wars 1 and 2 look good lol.
I saw the nut job, lego movie, GOTA on dvd not theaters so I saw 14 movies in theaters this year. I saw xmen DOFP 2 times in theaters, asm2 3 times and intersteller 2 times. So I have to say this is one of the best years for movies for me has in a normal year there are only like 5-7 movies I care about seeing at all and in a normal year I probly go to the theater 5-9 times. This year 14 movies and like 18 times going to the movies! One of the best years of movies I can remember ever! My number 1 is for sure my number 2-5 are all really really close and could change. Numbers 6-17 are pretty much set.