How to delete network domain?

Discussion in 'Tech & Support' started by Sam Fisher, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. Sam Fisher Heavy Meddle

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14,743
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do I do this? None of the icons in Control Panel work, and there's nothing in Network Neighborhood. And for some reason all the start menu has is Log Off and Shut Down:csad:




    I can't even empty my Recyle Bin because it won't let me right click.:csad:
     
  2. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a Network Admin for a large company, but I dont understand your request.
    Please restate your issue and clarify, I am more than happy to help, just dont understand
     
  3. Sam Fisher Heavy Meddle

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14,743
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh, I have a used computer and want to delete the old network that was on here.
     
  4. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Domain?
    If its the domain you want to remove
    Start > Settings > System
    The tab at the top should be changed to Computer Name
    You want to remove the Domain and put something in the Workgroup
     
  5. Kable24 Member of the NRA

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    12,858
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's how we take computers out of the domain at Hershey. If a computer hasn't been on the network in 45 days it boots it out of the domain and then we have to go in as an admin and put it in a workgroup and then put it back in the domain.
     
  6. Sam Fisher Heavy Meddle

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14,743
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there another way to access it? All my start menu has are Shut Down and Log Off.


    Can't get into Control Panel either.
     
  7. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I want to know the following.
    1) Is this your PC?
    2) Does it require users to login with a username and password?
    3) What is the user you are logging in with?
    4) Are you trying to make system changes like an administrator?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"