jolldan
Sidekick
- Joined
- Mar 6, 2014
- Messages
- 3,716
- Reaction score
- 3,740
- Points
- 103
Now that Toy Story 4 has been out for over a week and plenty of people have had a chance to go and see it I thought it might be interesting to see how the new one stacks up against the rest and what order you would put them from worst to best. I will start us off.
4th. Place Toy Story 3
Firstly let me I don't have kids but if I did I imagine that this would be similar to trying to pick my least favorite of my 4 children lol. None of these movies are bad in fact they are all excellent but if I had to pick one that resonated with me the least it would probably have to be number three.
3rd. Place Toy Story 4
The latest entry in the franchise proved to me yet again that I know nothing about cinema. I went in with a feeling that this was very much just a cash grab and the quality of storytelling would dip because of it but the story was excellent and all the new characters add something to that story.
2nd. Place Toy Story 2
Our second outing with the toys introduced us to the Jessie, Bullseye and Stinky Pete and Pixar's hilarious nod to Darth Vader, Emperor Zurg. I also loved that it split the movie in to two great stories about Woody and his journey with the round up gang and the rest of the toys on a rescue mission for Woody.
1st. Place Toy Story
There is something to be said for simply being first and in my opinion anyway none that came after it have never quite made me feel the same that the original did. The story of both Woody's jealously and Buzz's delusion are timeless. It's also helped by having Sid as the villain hands down one of the creepiest kids I think id ever seen at the time.
That's my list, what's yours?