Windows Network Problem

Discussion in 'Tech & Support' started by Arkady Rossovich, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. †~AntiChrist~† Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys...I have a problem with the hype....There's a little exclamation mark at the bottom of my screen where it says done....I click on it and it says that there an error with "VB editor" it says "VB editor is null" anyone know how to fix it?? It wont let me insert pics, change font or colour and it takes like 1 min to do a quick reply! If anyone knows how to fix it, it would be greatly appreciated. Its only happened to me once before, and it was only like that for a day...Now its been going on for about 4 days!
     
  2. Arkady Rossovich Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would say it has something to do with your computer.Speaking of that,there is something that happens to me at times.Sometimes my internet could be "knocked off" and then come back on.I get a message saying that there was a problem and it would be resolved.But the internet doesn't really connect,so i have to restart the computer.I have low memory,could this be the problem?
     
  3. Arkady Rossovich Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does having low memory on your computer effect windows?
     
  4. Badger Side-Kick my Ass!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8,812
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Monster Reborn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a bit of a self explanatory question.

    Your memory runs the start-up scripts and vice versa.

    So if you have good memory and a fast processor you'll be alright.
     
  6. D4rkShaDoWz I can do this all day

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    7
    More memory = the faster it takes programs to run.

    Using Vista requires more memory because of the Aero theme. If you use Vista, you can set your theme to 98 style. This will free up more ram.
     
  7. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every Vista machine I ever played with, I removed all graphical "enhancements"
    Makes a HUGE difference
     
  8. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Last night I bricked a router during a failed firmware upgrade. No big deal. The router was kinda old and I was looking to upgrade, but when I unplugged everything and hardlined the PC directly into the modem I receive a "Limited or no connectivity" badge. I've done everything I can humanly possibly think of. I've reset everything. I've released and renewed the ip address multiple times. I gone through all the netsh fixes I could find. I've even reset the winsock. The funny thing is that if I plug up my Mac then reset the router, boom, instant internet. No problems. The PC is also giving me an ip address of 169.x.x.x. I realize that this means it's having DHCP connection issues, but I'm at wits end here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  9. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try hardcoding your PC with an IP address and see if it works. If it does, then there's something going on with the DHCP portion of the router.

    jag
     
  10. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Tried that approach too. Also, I took the router out of the equation, so as of right now I'm plugging straight into the modem and still getting this issue. I was beginning to wonder if there was an issue with the NIC itself, but Windows seems to think it's operating just fine. The only other thing I can think of to try is a system restore to a few days ago. Bad idea or what?
     
  11. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could be the NIC on your PC if your Mac is able to get out through the modem. Can the Mac get out through the router?

    jag
     
  12. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    got a question...does your internet connection require a username or password?
    using PPPoE?
     
  13. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Well, remember, the router was bricked in the process, so the router has completely and utterly been pulled until a replacement comes in which will be roughly 3 days.
     
  14. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Not that I'm aware of.
     
  15. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, yeah. *duh* :o You could try to roll the OS back on the PC to the last time it worked, just to see if it's a software thing. Still sounds like it could be the PC NIC, though.

    jag
     
  16. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    I guess I'll do that when I get home tonight and see what's up unless Malice has some kind of miracle answer. :(
     
  17. Kable24 Member of the NRA

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    12,858
    Likes Received:
    0
    trust Jag as well. he knows his stuff.
     
  18. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Oh I know. He's saved my ass on multiple occasions.
     
  19. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are my thoughts...
    ALWAYS try the obvious EASY stuff.
    1) Replace the cables..network and phone (assuming its DSL)
    then try
    I have had cables go bad before

    2) Do you have a friend with a laptop that they can bring over for a split second to see if they get a net connection...with different cables ...
    to test them to

    3) Are you sure your Network connection is good? paid bills things like that

    4) Assuming you think your network is ok...and assuming the MODEM is ok, then its your PC.
    Rollback the pc....
     
  20. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    LOL! Pay your bill you cheap bastard! :lmao:

    jag
     
  21. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually had that happen to me...
    Forgot to pay the bill...and I was sitting there trying to figure out why my damn DSL didnt work!
     
  22. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    :lmao: :lmao: :lmao:

    jag
     
  23. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    We all do dumn things at times
     
  24. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    I laugh just as hard at myself when I do stupid things like that. Eventually. :o

    jag
     
  25. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats worse is when you tear the house and computer apart...and it turns out its a bad cable.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"