Windows Network Problem

Discussion in 'Tech & Support' started by Arkady Rossovich, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not in that racket anymore, but there are so many outsourcing companies out there looking for PC Tech's it's not even funny.

    jag
     
  2. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are the usual qualifications? A+, Net+, MCSE, MCSA?
     
  3. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    The more of those you have the better off you'll be. If you really want longevity, a degree is MIS or CS is going to help immensely. The longevity as a tech/admin will be in picking up a viable specialty like Oracle, Peoplesoft or SAP administration; whatever there's a real demand for. Otherwise you'll eventually wind up doing project or program management in the IT space if you don't want to remain a tech forever.

    jag
     
  4. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^Yeah I did Oracle but basic stuff really.
     
  5. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    HEY! I heard that!
    By the way, Cheetos are good!
     
  6. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    He sounds like he is telling the truth.
     
  7. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Database Administration and Web App programming is HIGHLY needed.
     
  8. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jag,
    That is what a baseball bat is for.
     
  9. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was seriously undermined by the manager above me who would let those guys get away with the crap they did. Made it very difficult to do my job. :cmad:

    jag
     
  10. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you think something lived thru a format, I suggest a good drive scrubbing.

    If you want to format and scrub the ENTIRE drive I suggest using DBAN - Deriks Boot and Nuke...

    If you want to have a program that can scrub the Unused portion of a drive while booted into windows, I suggest using Eraser - This is a great program for scrubbing the part of a hard drive that is Unused, and then also securly deleting data from your drive.
     
  11. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Again, that is what a baseball bat is for.
    MUAHAH!
     
  12. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    If multiple AV programs are finding a virus on system files...well, I think that means you got a virus. If you happen to reinstall cleanly, and you have it again, then you might have a virus on your install CD, I have seen that before...
     
  13. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^I don't use install cd cuz I'm rogue like that.
     
  14. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe there are also cooties that can infect the BIOS and then recurringly infect your your disk. Don't know if you've got anything for that, Mal. I haven't had to worry about crap like that since I moved to Macs.

    :funny:

    jag
     
  15. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    In all my time, I have to see something that lives thru a regular reformat.
    But hey, there is a time for everything.

    Explode, what do you use to install then? Image? CD\DVD? Local Files?
     
  16. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local files mal.
     
  17. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you scanned those local files?
     
  18. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks but I think I know what the problem is. The problem is with a keygen I used. After formatting the hard drive I installed the AVG antivirus program and everything was ok. So after installing another program and used the keygen the AVG program immediately moved it quarantine labelling the virus something like Win32.Virus.Virut. It's that virus that infected explorer.exe and most of the startup programs and registry files.
     
  20. Malice BMFH

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    SO in otherwords...a warez keygen?
     
  21. explode7 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes Received:
    0
  22. Kable24 Member of the NRA

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    12,858
    Likes Received:
    0

    Most companies nowadays are using contracting companies to supply their IS and IT support. Hershey's being one of them.
     
  23. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    UPDATE: Well, it isn't the computer. The computer was moved to another house and when plugged into the internet everything came right up. For some reason there is some kind of communication error between the modem and any Windows based machine. I've never seen anything like this before.
     
  24. jaguarr Be Your Own Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43,569
    Likes Received:
    1
    What about the new modem?

    jag
     
  25. guitarsingerguy Who am I?

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12,444
    Likes Received:
    35
    The new router you mean? I haven't got any of that hooked up yet, but I've got someone bringing me an old modem they aren't using anymore to see if that does the trick. What could cause a modem to allow a Mac to obtain the info it needs but not a PC? Do Macs bypass something that PC's dont?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"