Another_Fool
Sidekick
- Joined
- Jul 1, 2004
- Messages
- 1,354
- Reaction score
- 1,503
- Points
- 103
Joining in the ranking game.
1) Godzilla King of the Monsters: if you're a Heisei era fan then this film speaks volumes more than if you're not.
2) Godzilla 2014: For a bit I had this really high on my Godzilla film lists but it's gone down a little now that the MV films really embraced the monster fights and Toho is essentially accomplishing what Gareth Edwards was trying to, but better. That said, it's still a beautiful film and I still greatly enjoy the tone.
3) Godzilla vs Kong. I got what I wanted which was a nearly 2 hours of Kong getting absolutely decimated. And bonus it was a fun movie. The greatest credit you can give to Wingard is he managed to make a lopsided fight still entertaining.
4) Kong Skull Island. Still a fun movie, but I'm just not a Kong guy.
If I could've cheated, I would've put Monarch Season 1 at number 2. Best American ensemble and a very strong story that fits the tone of 2014. Great kaiju series.
1) Godzilla King of the Monsters: if you're a Heisei era fan then this film speaks volumes more than if you're not.
2) Godzilla 2014: For a bit I had this really high on my Godzilla film lists but it's gone down a little now that the MV films really embraced the monster fights and Toho is essentially accomplishing what Gareth Edwards was trying to, but better. That said, it's still a beautiful film and I still greatly enjoy the tone.
3) Godzilla vs Kong. I got what I wanted which was a nearly 2 hours of Kong getting absolutely decimated. And bonus it was a fun movie. The greatest credit you can give to Wingard is he managed to make a lopsided fight still entertaining.
4) Kong Skull Island. Still a fun movie, but I'm just not a Kong guy.
If I could've cheated, I would've put Monarch Season 1 at number 2. Best American ensemble and a very strong story that fits the tone of 2014. Great kaiju series.