Now that 2022 is over, here's my list for the year:
1. The Northman
I predicted this might be my top movie of the year and I was right. Still the best for me in every way, and it beats out every other film in my list in terms of sheer cinematic impact.
2. Top Gun: Maverick
Top-grade blockbuster entertainment in every way that mattered, and proof that Tom Cruise is still one of the top super-stars.
3. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The top animated movie of the year, easily. Loved this and it deserves to win the Animated Feature Oscar! (even though I didn't see every animated movie that came out in 2022)
4. The Batman
For me one of the top Batman films of all time, only behind Batman Begins, TDK, and Batman '89 - and even then it almost ties with B89.
5. Prey
The best Predator film after the original for me, and proof that the franchise still has fuel in its tank of ideas. Trachtenberg deserves to come back for more.
6. The Banshees of Inisherin
The best pure "drama" film that I saw in 2022, this was sad yet uplifting at the same time, with an amazing cast delivering some of the most compelling characters, and possibly an all-time great performance from Colin Farrell.
7. Everything Everywhere All At Once
The most original and inventive film I saw in 2022 that didn't lose any of its originality to quality, and full of bonkers hilarity and heart at the same time.
8. The Menu
2022 had some amazing thrillers, and this was probably the one that shot to the highest of my list in that category. Dark yet humorous, and just wickedly done. Every foodie needs to see it too.
9. Violent Night
The best "back to basics" action movie of the year that also doubles as a GREAT Christmas movie. In fact it's going on my permanent Christmas movie list.
10. She Said
The "Spotlight" of 2022 - i.e. a dramatized re-telling of real-world events (the "Me Too" movement) investigated by real reporters that delivered it straight-up and pulled no punches.
Honorable Mentions
(not necessarily the greatest IMO, but worth mentioning as highlights for different reasons)
Bones and All - definitely one of the weirdest movies of all time but also a fascinating and well-acted horror-drama
Elvis - a standout even if only for Austin Butler who absolutely killed it and deserves an Oscar nom at least
Glass Onion - my 2nd top thriller of the year and a film that delivered in all aspects
Men - Alex Garland's weirdest film but also took the cake in being one of the most uncompromising artistic visions of the year
Pearl - a standout for Mia Goth's performance alone, someone give her some acting awards already!
Smile - the best "traditional" horror movie of the year (sadly in a category that didn't get many quality releases for me in 2022)
Tar - the film itself could've used some tightening up but was oddly fascinating and anchored by a standout Cate Blanchett
The Fabelmans - Spielberg proved he still has some top-quality work left, even when the story is basically about him
You Won't Be Alone - my favorite "horror" movie of the year that wasn't the typical horror flick by any means but was powerfully unforgettable in its simplicity