rewatches in red italics
1. The House on Haunted Hill '99 (HBO - Left September) 2/5
2. Fright Night '11 (Hulu - Left September) 3/5
3. Scream (HBO - Left September) 4.5/10
4. Scream 2 (HBO - Left September) 4/5
5. Scream 3 (HBO - Left September) 2.5/5
6. Young Frankenstein (Prime) 4.5/5
7. You're Next (Hulu) 3/5
8. The Resort (Hulu) 0.5/5
9. Sleepy Hollow (DVD) 4.5/5
10. Malignant - HBO (Left Oct. 10th) 3/5
11. House Of Wax '05 (HBO) 3/5
12. Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+) 3.5/5
13. The Fog (Prime) 3/5
14. Little Monsters '19 (Hulu) 4.5/5
15. A Nightmare on Elm Street '84 (HBO) 3/5
16. Suburban Gothic 2.5/5
17. Ju-On: The Grudge (Prime) 3.5/5
18. The House on Haunted Hill '59 (Prime) 2.5/5
19. My Bloody Valentine '81 (Hulu) 3/5
20. My Bloody Valentine '09 (HBO) 1/5
21. Howl (Prime - imdBtv) 3/5
22. The Babysitter (Netflix) 2/5
23. Attack of the Killer Donuts (Prime Rental) 3.5/5
24. Sleepwalkers (Prime Rental)
25. House '77 (HBO)
26. The Conjuring (HBO)
A modern classic. I'm torn between which of the Conjuring's is my favorite, but my friends love the OG the best, so it's what we went with. And I still refuse to believe that the dad in this is NOT a long-lost third Duplass brother.
4/5
27. Thirteen Ghosts '01 (HBO)
All everyone ever talks about from this is Matthew Lillard, and for good reason. He's hands down the best thing to come out of it and 100% understood the assignment. He totally feels like an authentic Castle character. BUT Tony Shaloub deserves his roses too. The dad in movies like this can often be a thankless role but Shaloub shows exactly why he (like Lillard) is one of Hollywood's most underused talents. His character is an authentically flawed but still devoted father, and he perfectly sells the heart of the film.
It's such a shame, because for so many reasons I WANT to score this higher but it's just not a very good movie. Will totally watch again though
2/5
28. Halloween '18 (DVD)
Yeah, I know, I'm disgustingly behind the curve on horror movies. But I FINALLY got around to watching this. It certainly didn't disappoint in the moment - an excellent, somber tale of murder, trauma and revenge with some masterful camerawork. It does kind of falter the more I think about it though, because I really think it would have been stronger if Allyson had managed to join up with the babysitter and that kid, because they were potential stars that were criminally underutilized.
4/5
29. The Final Girls (Hulu)
Thanks to Darth & Snow for the recommendation on this one. Honestly shocked I put it off for so long, given my love for Alia Shawkat. (Who really needs to land the lead in a horror movie one of these days) This is just so much fun, gorgeously stylish and shockingly emotional. Really loved it, wish it had gotten a sequel, definitely adding it to the annual rotation.
4.5/5
30. Trick r' Treat (HBO)
What can I say? No better movie to finish off Spooky Month with. I honestly really wish this had become a franchise, so much potential. (Especially for a prequel set during the original days of Samhain)
5/5
In the end, I didn't QUITE make it to 31 movies. And didn't have time for some of my annual faves. But I went over last year, so it all balances out in the end.