• Secure your account

    A friendly reminder to our users, please make sure your account is safe. Make sure you update your password and have an active email address to recover or change your password.

  • Xenforo Cloud has scheduled an upgrade to XenForo version 2.2.16. This will take place on or shortly after the following date and time: Jul 05, 2024 at 05:00 PM (PT) There shouldn't be any downtime, as it's just a maintenance release. More info here

Thank You Superherohype!

Lightning Strykez!

Former Mod On Pension Pay
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
32,392
Reaction score
29
Points
58
As some of you may know by now, tonight I officially resigned as a staff member at Superherohype.com. While I'm sure some might try to spin this into some sort of negative controversy, I think it's best to nip in the bud by announcing it myself. It was my decision to step down. Due to several changes in my off-line life, my accessibility to the Hype has been limited the last couple of months, which has essentially rendered me ineffective as a moderator. Staying on would not have been fair as it would not benefit the Hype populace. And considering we've gained two new Admins and 2 new Globals I felt that now was as good a time as any to resign.

I must say I have thoroughly enjoyed serving alongside the Hype team. It's also been an awesome privelege serving the needs of you beloved knuckleheads for the last 2 years. ;) I just wanted to tell you all "THANKS" for the privelege and for being such decent posters to work for and with. *wipes tears of Soul-Glo juice* :(

Please be assured that I'm not leaving the Hype; let's just say I'm returning to the general population. And ya know...it's actually not a bad thing. ;):up:

See you on the boards ya big bay-bays! :hyper:
 
AKA: "I was fired, son!"

4.gif


It should be illegal to be so cute.
 
I just want to say that before anyone gets all smart ass up in here, that every Mod gets a gift when they leave. The gift of 3 banned posters. ANY posters they like.
 
How many ex-mods do we still see around the boards after a while?
LS, you better stay as a regular. I'm going to miss the uber-cool moderator, creator of the Soul-GLO thread.

:csad: :down
 
Does that include you and your smart (but cute) ass? ^
 
I just want to say that before anyone gets all smart ass up in here, that every Mod gets a gift when they leave. The gift of 3 banned posters. ANY posters they like.

I do? I don't remember that clause in Mirko's contractual agreement. But I like it.

ANY poster eh? Hmmm...

*scratches goatee*
 
And thank you, LS... for your decision to stay and for all the contributions you've made here as a Mod and as one of us... non-mods. :heart:

I don't understand why the Soul-GLO thread had to be closed. Is it because of the b****ing? :down:
 
:wow: :wow: :wow:

I just noticed that the Soul-GLO thread was closed. :csad: :down

Oh well, LS is still the man.
 
Thanks to you LS. I know we didn't interact much as I don't typically frequent the FF forum, but from what I could tell you were always a fair, level headed guy. Glad to know you'll be sticking around as a member of the general population. :up:
 
I'm not happy about this as you know Cal but i respect your choice. We go back way further than modding so you better stick around. :cwink:
 
I better see you around the X/FF boards. :(

:)
 
LS I respect your decision and I admire you for fighting the good fight.


Raybia
 
So how many African-American mods are left?
 
Drakon's heart turned black the moment he tore mine out! :csad: :cwink:
 
Wow :wow:

I am shocked by this news. Won't be the same seeing your name not in red.
 
I am just glad to know that you aren't quitting the Hype for good. I hope to keep seeing you around. :)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Staff online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
200,698
Messages
21,788,658
Members
45,617
Latest member
SuperheroWoman
Back
Top
monitoring_string = "afb8e5d7348ab9e99f73cba908f10802"