We're coming up on 2016, so we're going to be posting the new shows in this thread soon. In the mean time let's recap our favorite shows of the year in list form. Here are my rankings for the 12 shows:
1.
Nikita-Duh. One of the best shows I've ever watched, and one of the best written female protagonists in an action show of all time. ALL TIME! The big villains really helped make the heroes even better. This was easily one of the best spy stories in any type of media. This is what happens when they write female characters with agency and responsibility. It makes them more of a badass when they own people. Nikita owned lots of people. She is my homegirl.
2.
Marco Polo-Can't wait for the Hundred Eyes special this Friday, and then season two after that. I can't get enough of the story that they are weaving, and the characters are all very interesting. I love the setting as well. You don't see too many shows set in this region during this era.
3.
Bates Motel-This was the surprise of the year for me. I didn't think I'd like it as much as I did, but they found a way to make things interesting. Norman's journey into the Psycho is on great display here, and Freddie Highmore and Vera Farmiga definitely deserve all the love they're getting for their fantastic portrayals.
4.
Graceland-When it's on it's really good. When they practically killed the show by ruining a few characters it got pretty sad to watch. It's too bad they ran themselves into cancellation. There was something great here that suffered the unnecessary drama that was the main focus of season three. For one and 3/4s of season two it was great though.
5.
Fringe-Like Graceland this show descended into something less lovable by the time it ended, but boy was it some good **** in those first three seasons. I didn't like how they would seem to toss aside story lines that were being built up, but they did give us a lot to enjoy. Dat Walter, boy I tell ya h'wat.
6.
Firefly-It was a short ride, but a fun ride nonetheless. I can go into detail about what might have been, but what was entertained me all the way through.
7.
Farscape-Something of a slight disappointment. I really like it, but there did seem to be a lot of filler at times. I did start watching season three, finally, and I do love it so far. I feel like this series might have been better with less episodes, but we'll see how it ends when I finally finish it all. Overall it's a good show that sets itself apart of many space operas.
8.
Bitten-Surprisingly good first season that ended up being much better than I anticipated. I was hooked. Like the N.W.O. I was about to be a fan 4 lyfe....but then season two came. The introduction of the witches killed this show, and it placed most of what made season one so good in the background. It got so bad by the season finale of season two that I completely stopped caring about the show.
9.
Being Human-I feel like this show spent too much time trying to find itself that it didn't expand upon what could have been great about it. In the first season I liked the idea, and the execution was solid for the most part. It was in season two that I felt like I was wasting my time, and I realized that I didn't care for these characters anymore.
10.
Game of Thrones-Yes. I ranked this show low as hell. Big whoop. Wanna fight about it? I hate this show. The characters are not that interesting, and on top of it I hate them all besides Arya. She only wins by default at that. The action scenes were really terrible, and this is just more of the same old boring fantasy **** that we see all the time. Just because it's more brutal didn't do it for me. This is by far the biggest disappointment for me this year. I had such high hopes. I haven't been this disappointed since when I saw the original Star Wars trilogy and it sucked just as bad as the prequels. /triggering two fandoms at once
11.
Twin Peaks-Another disappointment. I thought that this would be interesting, but this is just weird **** that seemed to go nowhere. Reading that Lynch didn't even want to solve the mystery of Laura Palmer's death until much later shows why I hated this show. It felt like it dragged so many things out, and just had people do weird things just to catch your attention. In the end I wasn't digging it.
12.
Hemlock Grove-****ing Toonth.
Too bad we didn't get to Buffy, Person of Interest, and Hannibal. I might make time for those next year since they all look interesting.